| |
|
Lite Natural Wax Jelly |
|
Lite Natural Wax Jelly is a formulated product using all
natural waxes. The product is an alternative to petroleum
based petrolatum. Lite Natural Wax Jelly can be used as a
base for lip balms, pomades or in a cream or lotion. Lite
Natural Wax Jelly can be made to conform to customer
specification for melting point and penetration. |
|


 |
|
LITE NATURAL WAX JELLY PROPERTIES |
|
LITE NATURAL WAX JELLY SP – 505 TYPICAL VALUES |
|
MELTING POINT °F ASTM D-127 |
135° - 155° |
|
CONE PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 |
180 - 220 |

|
|
|
| |
|
Natural Wax Jelly |
|
Natural Wax Jelly is a formulated product using all natural
waxes. The product is an alternative to petroleum based
petrolatum. Natural Wax Jelly can be used as a base for lip
balms, pomades or in a cream or lotion. Natural Wax Jelly
can be made to conform to customer specification for melting
point and penetration. Since all of the materials used in
manufacturing Natural Wax Jelly are food grade materials
there are no issues regarding safety. |
|


 |
|
NATURAL WAX JELLY PROPERTIES |
|
LITE NATURAL WAX JELLY TYPICAL VALUES |
| |
SP – 511 |
SP – 512 |
|
MELTING POINT °F ASTM D-127 |
135° - 155° |
135° - 155° |
|
CONE PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 |
170 - 200 |
200 - 240 |

|
|
|
| |
|
Avocado Butter©
“The Better Butter” |
|
Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin
care, Avocado Butter. This product combines all the
attributes of Avocado Oil in a creamy texture.
Applications include Lip Balms, Lip Stick, Hair Pomade,
Creams and Lotions.

PRODUCT BENEFITS:
• All natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient • |
|


 |
|
AVOCADO BUTTER PROPERTIES |
|
SP – 540 TYPICAL VALUES |
|
MELTING POINT °F ASTM D-127 |
120° - 140° |
|
CONE PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 |
120 - 160 |

|
|
|
| |
|
Olive Butter©
“The Better Butter” |
|
Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin
care, Olive Butter.
This product combines all the attributes of Extra Virgin
Olive Oil in a creamy texture.
Applications Include: Lip Balms, Lip Stick, Hair Pomade,
Creams and Lotions.

PRODUCT BENEFITS:
•
All natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient • |
|


 |
|
OLIVE BUTTER©
PROPERTIES |
|
LITE NATURAL WAX JELLY SP – 515 TYPICAL VALUES |
|
MELTING POINT °F ASTM D-127 |
120° - 140° |
|
CONE PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 |
120 - 160 |

|
|
|
| |
|
Sunflower Butter©
“The Better Butter” |
|
Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin
care, Sunflower Butter.
This product combines all the attributes of Sunflower Oil in
a creamy texture.
Applications Include: Lip Balms, Lip Stick, Hair Pomade,
Creams and Lotions.

PRODUCT BENEFITS:
• All natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient • |
|


 |
|
SUNFLOWER BUTTER PROPERTIES |
|
SP – 530 TYPICAL VALUES |
|
MELTING POINT °F ASTM D-127 |
120° - 140° |
|
CONE PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 |
120° - 160° |

|
|
|
| |
|
Emulsifying Wax NF
 |
|
Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin
care, Emulsifying Wax NF. This product conforms to the
specification of the National Formulary for Emulsifying Wax.
This wax is perfect for improving consistency and stability
of emulsions. It helps blend fats with water. It is
vegetable based, non-ionic, highly compatible with most
cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients.
 |
|


 |
|
EMULSIFYING WAX NF SP-210 |
|
TYPICAL VALUES |
|
Melting Point, Drop |
USP/NF 741 |
50 – 54 °C |
|
Hydroxyl Value |
USP/NF 401 |
178 - 192 |
|
Iodine Value |
USP/NF 401 |
Not more than 3.5 |
|
Saponification Value |
USP/NF 401 |
Not more than 14 |
|
pH |
USP/NF 791 |
5.5 – 7.0 in a dispersion (3 in 100) |

|
|
|
| |
|
Natural Lip Balm Base
 |
|

PRODUCT BENEFITS:
• All natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient • |
|


 |
|
NATURAL LIP BALM BASE PROPERTIES |
|
SP – 535 TYPICAL VALUES |
|
MELTING POINT °F ASTM D-127 |
145° - 160° |
|
CONE PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 |
70 - 100 |

|
|
|
| |
|
Golden Jojoba Butter
“The
Better Butter” |
|

Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin
care, Golden Jojoba Butter. This product combines all of the
attributes of Golden Jojoba Oil in a creamy
texture. Applications Include: Lip Balms, Lip Stick, Hair
Pomade, Creams and Lotions.
PRODUCT BENEFITS:
• All natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient • |
|


 |
|
GOLDEN JOJOBA BUTTER PROPERTIES |
|
SP – 560 TYPICAL VALUES |
|
MELTING POINT °F ASTM D-127 |
120° - 140° |
|
CONE PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 |
120 - 160 |

|
|
|
|

 
STRAHL & PITSCH, INC. • 230 GREAT EAST NECK RD., WEST BABYLON, NY 11704
USA
TEL: 631-587-9000 • FAX: 631-587-9120
Email:
info@strahlpitsch.com |