New Products...

HomepageCarnauba WaxOrganic Carnauba WaxBeeswaxCandelilla WaxCeresine and Ozokerite
Paraffin, Microcrystalline and Specialty WaxesAbout Strahl & PitschWorldwide Locations
S&P's New Puresters
Candle Wax  • NEW Products
Careers at S&P • Email S&P: info@spwax.com


STRAHL & PITSCH proudly introduces our new line of products...

Lite Natural Wax JellyNatural Wax JellyAvocado ButterOlive Butter  • Bayberry Wax
Sunflower Butter
Emulsifying Wax NFNatural Lip Balm Base Golden Jojoba Butter



 

Lite Natural Wax Jelly

Lite Natural Wax Jelly is a formulated product using all natural waxes. The product is an alternative to petroleum based petrolatum. Lite Natural Wax Jelly can be used as a base for lip balms, pomades or in a cream or lotion. Lite Natural Wax Jelly can be made to conform to customer specification for melting point and penetration. 



INCI Name:

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Beeswax (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax (and) Methyl Soyate

LITE NATURAL WAX JELLY PROPERTIES

LITE NATURAL WAX JELLY SP – 505 TYPICAL VALUES

MELTING POINT °F ASTM D-127 135° - 155°
CONE PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 180 - 220

 

Natural Wax Jelly

Natural Wax Jelly is a formulated product using all natural waxes. The product is an alternative to petroleum based petrolatum. Natural Wax Jelly can be used as a base for lip balms, pomades or in a cream or lotion. Natural Wax Jelly can be made to conform to customer specification for melting point and penetration. Since all of the materials used in manufacturing Natural Wax Jelly are food grade materials there are no issues regarding safety.



INCI Name:

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Beeswax (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

NATURAL WAX JELLY PROPERTIES

LITE NATURAL WAX JELLY TYPICAL VALUES

  SP – 511 SP – 512
MELTING POINT °F ASTM D-127 135° - 155° 135° - 155°
CONE PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 170 - 200 200 - 240

 

Avocado Butter©
“The Better Butter”

Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin care, Avocado Butter. This product combines all the attributes of Avocado Oil in a creamy texture.
Applications include Lip Balms, Lip Stick, Hair Pomade, Creams and Lotions.

PRODUCT BENEFITS:
• All natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient •



INCI Name:

Persea Gratissima (Avocado)  Oil (and) Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids  (and) Beeswax

AVOCADO BUTTER PROPERTIES

SP – 540 TYPICAL VALUES

MELTING POINT °F ASTM D-127 120° - 140°
CONE PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 120 - 160

 

Olive Butter©
“The Better Butter”

Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin care, Olive Butter.
This product combines all the attributes of Extra Virgin Olive Oil in a creamy texture.
Applications Include: Lip Balms, Lip Stick, Hair Pomade, Creams and Lotions.

PRODUCT BENEFITS:
• All natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient •



INCI Name:

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids (and) Beeswax 

OLIVE BUTTER© PROPERTIES

LITE NATURAL WAX JELLY SP – 515 TYPICAL VALUES

MELTING POINT °F ASTM D-127 120° - 140°
CONE PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 120 - 160

 

Sunflower Butter©
“The Better Butter”

Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin care, Sunflower Butter.
This product combines all the attributes of Sunflower Oil in a creamy texture. 
Applications Include: Lip Balms, Lip Stick, Hair Pomade, Creams and Lotions.

PRODUCT BENEFITS:
• All natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient •



INCI Name:

Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids (and) Beeswax 

SUNFLOWER BUTTER PROPERTIES

SP – 530 TYPICAL VALUES

MELTING POINT °F ASTM D-127 120° - 140°
CONE PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 120° - 160°

 

Emulsifying Wax NF

Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin care, Emulsifying Wax NF. This product conforms to the specification of the National Formulary for Emulsifying Wax. This wax is perfect for improving consistency and stability of emulsions. It helps blend fats with water. It is vegetable based, non-ionic, highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. 



EMULSIFYING WAX NF  SP-210

TYPICAL VALUES

Melting Point, Drop USP/NF 741 50 – 54 °C
Hydroxyl Value USP/NF 401 178 - 192
Iodine Value USP/NF 401 Not more than 3.5
Saponification Value USP/NF 401 Not more than 14
pH USP/NF 791 5.5 – 7.0 in a dispersion (3 in 100)

 

Natural Lip Balm Base


PRODUCT BENEFITS:
• All natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient •



INCI Name:

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Beeswax (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids (and) Lauryl Laurate (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax (and) Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

NATURAL LIP BALM BASE PROPERTIES

SP – 535 TYPICAL VALUES

MELTING POINT °F ASTM D-127 145° - 160°
CONE PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 70 - 100

 

 

Golden Jojoba Butter
“The Better Butter”


Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin care, Golden Jojoba Butter. This product combines all of the attributes of Golden Jojoba Oil in a creamy texture. Applications Include: Lip Balms, Lip Stick, Hair Pomade, Creams and Lotions.
PRODUCT BENEFITS:
• All natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient •



INCI Name:

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (and) Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids (and) Beeswax.

GOLDEN JOJOBA BUTTER PROPERTIES

SP – 560 TYPICAL VALUES

MELTING POINT °F ASTM D-127 120° - 140°
CONE PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 120 - 160

 



STRAHL & PITSCH, INC. • 230 GREAT EAST NECK RD., WEST BABYLON, NY 11704 USA
TEL: 631-587-9000 • FAX: 631-587-9120

Email: info@strahlpitsch.com