 |


Carnauba Wax... |
|
Homepage
Carnauba Wax Organic Carnauba
Wax Beeswax
Candelilla Wax Ceresine
and Ozokerite
Paraffin, Microcrystalline and Specialty Waxes
About
Strahl & Pitsch Worldwide Locations
S&P's New Puresters Candle Wax
New
Products Bayberry Wax
Careers at S&P Email S&P: info@spwax.com



|
Carnauba Wax is
obtained from the leaves of a palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera, which
is also referred to as the "Tree of Life". This slow-growing
Carnauba palm flourishes in the northeastern regions of Brazil, reaching
an average height of 25-35 feet. It proliferates along river banks,
streams and damp lowlands.
The tree exudes a wax through the petioles of its fan-shaped leaves,
preventing dehydration from the equatorial climate.
The cutting of the leaves and sprouts takes place during the dry months of
September through February. Workers use knives on long poles to trim the
leaves from mature trees. The cut leaves are sun-dried and mechanically
thrashed to remove the crude wax. This crude wax, in its powder form, is
transported from the countryside and sold to shippers for export.
With a maximum cutting of twenty leaves per year from a tree, the average
yield of wax for each tree is about one kilo per cutting. The majority of
tree harvesting takes place in the Brazilian States of Ceara and Piaui.
The color and quality of the wax are governed by the age of the leaves and
care used in processing of this hard, brittle, lustrous wax.
|

See information about
S&P's Certified T-1 Organic Carnauba Wax
|
Forms available:
|
Flakes, Lumps, Powder. |
|
Grades Available: |
No.1 Yellow, NC #2 Light (Type 3), NC #3 Dark (Type 4-Filtered), NC #3
Centrifuged (Type 4)
|
| Typical
applications for carnauba wax include:
|
Cosmetics, Glamour Products, Pharmaceuticals, Ointments, Tablet Coatings,
Candles, Confections, Investment Casting, Auto, Floor and Shoe Polishes,
Carbon Paper, Inks, and Paper Coatings, Fruit Coatings. |
|
Compatibility:
|
Carnauba Wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes
and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins. |
|
Carnauba Wax is FDA approved for
end use under regulations 21CFR 184.1978 and 175.320 and is CTFA listed.
ADDITIONAL SPECIAL CARNAUBA BLENDS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |


|
| CARNAUBA
WAX |
S
& P
Number |
Melting
Point
Open Cap. Tube USP Class II |
Flash
Point
Minimum |
Acid
Value |
Saponification
Value |
Paraffinic
Hydrocarbons |
Volatile
Matter |
Insoluble
Impurities |
Color |
| 8 |
82.5 Deg. C Min. |
299 Deg. C |
4-10 |
78-88 |
2% Max. |
Nil |
Nil |
Brown |
| 63 |
83.0 Deg. C Min. |
310 Deg. C |
2-6 |
78-88 |
2% Max. |
Nil |
Nil |
Yellow |
| 142 |
82.5 Deg. C Min. |
299 Deg. C |
4-10 |
78-88 |
2% Max. |
1.00% |
0.50% |
Brown |
| 200 |
82.5 Deg. C Min. |
299 Deg. C |
4-10 |
78-88 |
2% Max. |
Nil |
Nil |
Tan |
| 63 NF (National
Formulary) |
80-86 Deg. C |
Residue on Ignition
0.25% Max. |
2-7 |
78-95 |
Heavy Metals
20ug Per G Max |
Nil |
Nil |
Yellow |
|
| CARNAUBA
WAX-SUBSTITUTE |
S
& P
Number |
Melting
Point
Open Cap. Tube USP Class II |
Penetration |
Acid
Value |
Saponification
Value |
Volatile
Matter |
Insoluble
Impurities |
Color |
| 64 (Extra Light) |
75-80 Deg. C |
2-4 |
8-12 |
46-54 |
Nil |
Nil |
Yellow |
| 59-2 |
175-187 Deg. F |
2-8 |
8-15 |
80-95 |
Nil |
Nil |
Lt. Brown |
| 135 |
169-175 Deg. F |
2-8 |
5 Max. |
15-21 |
Nil |
Nil |
Tan |
|
| CARNAUBA
WAX-POWDER |
| Minimum
% Passing through |
| |
60 Mesh |
120 Mesh |
200 Mesh |
325 Mesh |
| Coarse |
80.00% |
60.00% |
20.00% |
10.00% |
| Fine |
98.00% |
75.00% |
50.00% |
20.00% |
| Superfine |
99.00% |
98.00% |
65.00% |
40.00% |
|
| CONFECTIONERS
POWDER |
| |
Melting Point
Open Cap. Tube USP Class II |
Acid
Value |
Saponification
Value |
Volatile
Matter |
Insoluble
Impurities |
Color |
Typical
Mesh - Minimum |
| Hard |
81 Deg. C Mm. |
4-10 |
78-98 |
Nil |
Nil |
Yellow |
75% thru 120 Mesh |
| Soft |
81 Deg. C Mm. |
6-12 |
80-100 |
Nil |
Nil |
Yellow |
75% thru 120 Mesh |
|
EPA -
Toxic Substances Control Act - Chemical Substances Inventory
TSCA Inventory - Appendix Definition, CARNAUBA WAX - The wax derived from
Copernica Cerifera, Prunae, Substance Name Index - CARNAUBA WAX, CAS
NUMBER 8015-86-9
Cosmetic, Toiletry & Fragrance Association - Cosmetic Ingredient
Dictionary
CAS NUMBER 8015-86-9 |
| "This information relates
only to the specific material designated in its described state and may
not be valid for such material used in combination with any other
materials or in any process. Such information is, to the best of Strahl
& Pitschs knowledge and belief, accurate and reliable. However, no
representation, warranty or guarantee is made as to its accuracy,
reliability or completeness. It is the users responsibility to satisfy
himself as to the suitableness and completeness of such information for
his own particular use ." |